Visa Information for Nepal

Visa Information for Nepal

(information in this section is particularly liable to change, please refer to http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np/ for updated rules and visa fees).

Tourist entry visas can be obtained for the following durations from the Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other mission offices or at the following immigration offices in Nepal on arrival.

 Immigration Office, Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
 Immigration Office, Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
 Immigration Office, Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
 Belahia, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
 Immigration Office, Jamunaha, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
 Immigration Office, Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
 Immigration Office, Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)

Visa fee for visitors is as follows:

15 days multiple entry US$ 25 or equivalent converitlbe currency 

30 days multiple entry US$ 40 equivalent converitlbe currency

90 days multiple entry US$ 100 equivalent converitlbe currency  

 

Tourist Visa Extension:- A tourist visa can be extended upto 120 days from the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu and Pokhara Immigration Office on request. Thereafter an additional 30 days can be extended from Department of Immigration ensuring that tourist visa cannot be extended more than 150 days.

Visa Extension Fee:

Tourist visa extension fee for 30 days :- US$ 40 in equivalent Nepalese currency.

Late fee for not applying extension in time (in addition to visa extension charges).
  US$2 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the first 30 days.
  US$3 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the next 31 to 90 days.
  US$5 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for more than 90 days.

Gratis visa :

 Children below 10 yrs.
 Dependants upto the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents or either of their parent being a Nepalese citizen.
 Citizen of Nepali origin, after having obtained passport for the first time from a Nepal based foreign mission, until the period of his departure to a foreign country.
 Citizens of member countries of South Asian association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) and the people's Republic of china.

Note: Indian nationals are exempt from visa requirements and can visit Nepal freely by reciprocal agreement between the two nations.

Please note the following important rules :

A tourist may stay in Nepal upto 150 days in a visa year (Jan-Dec).

A tourist must extend his/her visa before expiry of the visa validity period. A tourist who does not comply with these regulations may be liable of fine and other prosecution as provided in Immigration Act and Rules.

A Foreigner having obtained tourist visa shall not be allowed to work with or without receiving remuneration.

A foreigner shall not be allowed to carry out any work other than that for which purpose the visa has been obtained (in case of employment visas).

quick contacts

useful information